Quarantine and isolation terms for Covid infected persons and their contacts have been reduced in Georgia, the Ministry of Health announced.
The terms reduce for employees of strategic-importance institutions such as public agencies, law-enforcement bodies, ministries, hospitals, schools and security services. This applies to asymptomatic patients, while symptomatic patients will still have to isolate for 10 days.
For those employed in strategic-importance facilities, in case of a mild course of the virus, the isolation will end on the 6th day after confirmation.
This list includes:
Medical institutions;
General education institutions;
Systems of the Ministries of Interior, Justice and Defense;
State Security Service;
The system of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia;
LEPL Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance and Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance.
A negative test result is necessary to complete the isolation, 24 hours after the end of symptoms, and wearing a face mask for 5 days is strongly recommended.
Regarding other patients, for them, the isolation will end 7 days after confirmation. In this case, a rapid test is not required.
For moderate to severe cases, the isolation period remains the same – at least 10 days after confirmation.