in International, Politics
The West wants to involve Russia in the arms race, – said the President of Russia, Vladimir Putin, in his annual address.
“We understand that the West is trying to involve us in the arms race in order to weaken us, to repeat the trick they played with the Soviet Union in the 1980s,” Vladimir Putin said.
Putin noted that it is important to increase the pace of solving social, demographic, infrastructural and other problems and to achieve a new level of quality of the equipment of the army and navy.
“Therefore, our task is to develop the defense-industrial complex in such a way that the scientific, technological and industrial potential of the country increases, we must allocate resources as rationally as possible and build an efficient economy of the armed forces, we must achieve the maximum with every ruble of defense expenditures,” Putin said.