The Parliament heard the Report by the Public Broadcaster for 2021, introduced by the Chair of the PB Board of Trustees, Vasil Maglaperidze.
The reporter overviewed the program, context and activity priorities and informed MPs about the novelties of the broadcast network, ways of delivery of the product to the audience, platforms, program priority assessments etc. He highlighted the budget parameters and technical and technological novelties for the accounting period.
“The aspiration of Channel 1 is to join Western civilization, which is inculcated through the news programs, documentaries, and other material we offer our audience,” he noted.
After hearing comprehensive answers to their questions, MPs expressed their positions.
The Chair of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee, Mikheil Sarjveladze, when estimating the report, stated that the “Public Defender is a platform realizing projects without the analog, including in Georgia. The immense responsibility this institution carries is precisely fulfilled, which implies the impartial information and social programs in the direction of civil integration and education,” he stated.