The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has charged former Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons, Labor, Health and Social Affairs Ilia Gudushauri with abuse of official authority by a person holding a state-political office.
The Prosecutor’s Office says the investigation was conducted by the Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance and concerns alleged violations related to a public procurement process.
The investigation established that on September 27, 2022, the Ministry announced a tender for the purchase of 70 emergency medical vehicles. Three companies participated, and the bidder offering the lowest price was initially declared the winner. However, the accused allegedly acted in favor of a company that had submitted a higher bid and unlawfully terminated the tender on artificially created grounds.
Prosecutor’s Office says that on May 10, 2023, at Gudushauri’s instruction, a new tender was announced with modified conditions tailored to a single bidder, whose management the accused reportedly knew personally. As a result, the tender proceeded without competition, with no other companies participating. The pre-selected company was declared the winner, and due to its higher bid, the ministry paid at least 2,138,000 lari more than it would have under the original tender.
The Prosecutor’s Office stated that these actions caused substantial damage to the lawful interests of the state.
Gudushauri has been charged under Article 332, Part 2 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which pertains to abuse of official authority by a person holding a state-political position.
“Since the accused has confessed to the committed crime and is cooperating with the investigation, the Prosecutor’s Office will apply to the court within the statutory time limit with a motion to impose bail as a preventive measure,” the statement reads.