The President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili has said she intends to veto the law on foreign influences, if passed.
The President announced this intent during her speech at the annual political forum for gender equality.
According to her, the said bill distances Georgia from Europe.
“I am categorically against the law that is being considered now. I will not start reviewing this law. I will veto it! This law serves to distance us from Europe, so it is important for me”, said Salome Zurabishvili.
Two draft laws on foreign influence have been initiated in the Parliament by People’s Power: The law on transparency of foreign influence and the law on registration of foreign agents.
The authors of the law on registration of foreign agents are the deputies of People’s Power from the majority: Sozar Subari, Dimitri Khundadze, Mikheil Kavelashvili, Guram Macharashvili, Dachi Beraia and Viktor Japaridze.
Based on the bill, any natural and legal person who receives financing from abroad will have the obligation to register as a foreign agent. Non-fulfilment or improper fulfillment of the obligation stipulated by the Law “On registration of foreign agents” shall result in criminal liability and shall be punishable by a fine or imprisonment for a term of up to 5 years.