President Pardons 8 Convicts
The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, said in an interview with “Interpressnews” that Georgia has come a long way to reach where it is today. She added that statements and mistakes of the past year cannot be decisive. “I do not think they will reject us today,” the President noted.
Zurabishvili emphasized the commission’s first assessment will probably be critical of some aspects, such as judicial reform and everything that was recorded in the Charles Michel agreement.
“I still hope that the political decision to be taken by the European Council will rely more on geopolitical situation and not just our mistakes. The population is entirely oriented towards Europe. We have passed a long path to arrive where we are today. The statements and mistakes of the past year can not be decisive. I do not think that they will reject us today. I have high hopes that despite everything, despite our many verbal mistakes and wrong actions, a decision will be made at a higher level and will be more far-sighted, “stated Zurabishvili.