President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili met with representatives of diplomatic missions accredited in Georgia.
The meeting of diplomats and the President took place in the Orbeliani Palace.
Salome Zurabishvili started meeting with representatives of the opposition, non-governmental sector and diplomatic missions a few weeks ago.
“There is a very strong wish of the vast majority of the Georgian population to get closer to European Union,” said the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Pawel Herczynski.
“These will clearly be crucial weeks for Georgia. On the eighth of November we are expecting the first enlargement report with recommendations. And at the end of this year, in the middle of December, 27 EU member states at the highest political level, at the level of presidents and prime ministers, will decide on next steps when it comes to Georgia’s integration process. The President plans to be very active in support of candidate status for Georgia.
On the eighth of November we will all see the first ever enlargement report for Georgia. This will be a purely merit-based report describing where Georgia has made progress, also describing where further progress needs to be made. And this report will include a recommendation to the EU member states. The decision itself will be taken by those EU member states. And it’s extremely difficult for me to say what the outcome will be,” he stated.