Mikheil Kavelashvili has pardoned Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, leaders of the Strong Georgia – Lelo party, both of whom were serving prison sentences.
In his statement, Kavelashvili said the decision was made “to ensure that no one can claim the upcoming local self-government elections are being held under conditions of limited competitiveness.”
He stressed that the elections would have remained competitive even without their release, adding that criminal accountability should apply equally to politicians. Kavelashvili also noted that the two leaders had previously rejected his pardon offer, which he viewed as an attempt to “insult the institution of the President.”
“Nevertheless, I have decided to pardon Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, with the hope that they will continue their political activities in accordance with the law,” he said.
The president called on all political groups to help ensure the elections are conducted in a peaceful and constructive atmosphere, wishing success to those “genuinely committed to the development of municipalities and the interests of the people.”
Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze were detained on June 23, 2025. They were sentenced to eight months in prison by the Tbilisi City Court for failing to comply with a parliamentary investigative commission’s summons. The commission was probing alleged misconduct during the presidency of Mikheil Saakashvili.
The detentions followed the court’s ruling related to their non-compliance with demands from Parliament’s temporary investigative commission. Law enforcement officers arrived at the Lelo party headquarters, where the two leaders were present, and formally served them with indictments.