The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, has called on the international community for a “strong and urgent response” regarding transferring the Bichvinta country house to Russia.
The President condemns “another seizure of Georgian lands by the Russians”.
“I strongly condemn another seizure of Georgian lands by the Russians and the policy of creeping annexation. The strong reaction of the people that we see around the transfer of Bichvinta’s country house is a direct result of the occupation.
I call on the international community to take a strong and urgent response,” the president said.
On Wednesday, the so-called parliament of occupied Abkhazia ratified the agreement on transferring the Bichvinta country house to Russia.
The so-called president Aslan Bzhania announced the transfer.
“Ratification of the agreement on the transfer of Bichvinta resort to the Russian Federation by the Abkhazian de-facto parliament represents yet another unlawful step and continuation of the illegal occupation of Georgia’s inseparable regions that grossly violates international law principles,” said the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
The Ministry notes that in terms of international law, such agreements are null and void.