Europe is peace – this is a real peaceful future, no matter what some people say about “fronts”, which is completely incomprehensible. Our peaceful, our free future is with them, but with our identity, our values and our development, – the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili addressed the population at the event on the occasion of Europe Day.
The President noted that Georgia should not miss the opportunity to get candidate status.
“This is the day of our future. First of all, I would like to say a big thanks to Charles Michel, who agreed to welcome us today. He wrote this appeal with his deep support and real sincerity because he is one of our partners who really believe in the European future of Georgia and is ready to help us in every step on the way. The rest is up to us, primarily with my help, with the help of our society. This road, which goes until the end of this year and then it will not end like this, there will be other stages, but we must go through this road. We must force everyone in every possible way so that we do not miss this chance. All of you standing here, so many of you have family in Europe, have been to Europe, studied in Europe or hope to study or work in Europe, but my hope is a little different, my hope is that we bring Europe here, we get everything here. That’s why we go to Europe sometimes. Here should be the standards of life and work, here should be the prosperity that we seek elsewhere.
“We have a lot in common with Europe, but our country is no less, and we should bring Europeans here. We have an expression of the Black Sea, of which we are a part, and which today and tomorrow will unite Georgia and Europe. The Black Sea, which separated us during the whole Soviet period, was a wall, today it is already a bridge, which can bring a lot not only to Georgia, but also to Europe, and it is well understood that our strategic place, our future role, if we can be where it is needed, will be very important for Europe itself, and Europe is peace.
“This kind of unification is the only one in history that has completely preserved these countries’ identity and kept them at peace. No country attacked Europe. This is a real peaceful future, no matter what some people say about “fronts”, which is completely incomprehensible. Our peaceful, our free future is with them, but with our identity, our values and our development, this is the most important thing,” the President said.