The information I received about many forms of fraud prompts me to reiterate the statement I made yesterday: these elections were stolen – the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, said in an interview with Deutsche Welle.
When asked why the international observers did not evaluate the elections held in Georgia as fraudulent, the president answered that the international observation missions do not make statements regarding the illegal conduct of the elections so soon after the elections, because they still have a lot of information to look through.
“The observers reported the incidents very clearly. The information I have received about many forms of counterfeiting leads me to repeat the statement I made yesterday. The results contradict the trend of all the polls that have been conducted in this country, especially since the ‘Russian law’ and the protests in the streets, which show that people want to keep their European ways. This is an election that was stolen and I think that the Georgian people will confirm this assessment on the street,” President Zurabishvili said.