“It is not my prerogative to decide when the elections will take place. All international organizations, all international observers recognized that the elections were competitive, fair and free. The next parliamentary elections will be held in 2024,” Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at the briefing after the 6th session of the Georgia-EU Association Council in Brussels.
At the briefing, Garibashvili also answered the questions regarding political prisoners: “Being a politician does not make anyone immune to prison. If anyone has committed a crime, he should be punished. Therefore, it is not up to me to decide when or how someone will be released from court. This is the rule of law, the decision of a court to release or release someone.”
He also answered questions regarding the judicial reform calling it a critical issue for the Georgian government.
“We have a commitment to reform the judiciary. We have made a lot of significant progress in this regard. I do not exaggerate, when we came in 2012, it was a catastrophic situation, many reforms were implemented,” Garibashvili said.