Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, met with H.E. Vesselin Petrov Valkanov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Georgia today.
The introductory meeting was focused on the discussion of key directions of current cooperation between the two countries. Readiness was expressed towards using the full potential of the existing potential for intensifying the cooperation even further.
It was noted that Bulgaria is ranked within the Top 10 Trade Partners of Georgia.
The newly appointed diplomat once again assured Garibashvili of the support of Bulgaria towards the European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia, sovereignty and territorial integrity of the country.
The discussion was also related to the current war being waged in Ukraine and challenging security  in the region and throughout the world.
The Prime Minister congratulated the newly appointed diplomat on the appointment and wished every success in the service.