PM Garibashvili Metts President of Switzerland Cassis at UN General Assembly Sep 21, 2022 @IgnazioCassis/Twitter
“Had a fruitful meeting with Ignazio Cassis at UNGA. Focused on expanding the institutional cooperation between Georgia and Switzerland through intensifying relations. We will explore new avenues in our economic cooperation to unleash its full potential,” tweeted the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili.
The PM met with Ignazio Cassis, President of Switzerland, in New York within the framework of the UN General Assembly. The meeting focused on the importance of deepening economic cooperation and strengthening relations between Georgia and Switzerland.
Had a fruitful meeting w/ @ignaziocassis at #UNGA. Focused on expanding the institutional co-op between 🇬🇪-🇨🇭through intensifying relations. We will explore new avenues in our economic cooperation to unleash its full potential. pic.twitter.com/cZ7ud1Q1Sc
— Irakli Garibashvili (@GharibashviliGe) September 21, 2022
“Fruitful meeting with the Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili. Main topics: our excellent bilateral relations and regional issues, including: the war in Ukraine, security in Europe, energy crisis and Switzerland’s mandate as protecting power between Georgia and Russia,” tweeted the President of Switzerland.
Fruitful meeting with Prime Minister @GharibashviliGe 🇬🇪 Main topics: our excellent bilateral relations 🤝 and regional issues, including: the war in #Ukraine, #security in Europe, #energycrisis and Switzerland's mandate as protecting power between #Georgia and #Russia. #UNGA77 pic.twitter.com/yTxD9rcXZD
— Ignazio Cassis (@ignaziocassis) September 21, 2022
The strong bilateral ties between Switzerland and Georgia, the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, European security, and the energy crisis were among the primary subjects covered, according to the President of Switzerland. He also mentioned Switzerland’s mandate in the relations between Russia and Georgia.