In the 2022 survey of the Student Assessment System [PISA], the results of Georgian students in mathematics and reading/reading comprehension worsened by 8 and 6 points, and in natural sciences – improved by 1 point.
In particular, Georgian students scored 390 points in math skills. This is 8 points lower than the 2018 survey. In mathematics, girls showed better results [393] than boys [387]. Out of 81 countries, Georgia surpassed only 19 in mathematics and took the 62nd position.
In terms of reading comprehension, the indicator of Georgian students is 374 points, 6 points less than in 2018. There is a big difference between girls and boys in reading comprehension – if the average grade of girls was 392 points, the average grade of boys was 357. Out of 81 countries, Georgia surpassed only 14 and took the 67th position.
Regarding natural sciences, compared to 2018, Georgia advanced by one point and scored 384 points. There is also a gender difference here – the average score of girls is 391, and that of boys is 377. Here, too, out of 81 countries, Georgia surpassed only 14 and took the 67th position.
Regarding the category of students with the best performance, there are only 1.3% of students, and in the last two, that is, the category of students with the lowest performance – more than half, 51.1%.
In comparison with other republics under the Soviet occupation, Georgia fell behind the surveyed territories of Ukraine [18 out of 27 districts] in all three categories, surpassed Azerbaijan only in natural sciences, and fell behind Moldova, Kazakhstan, Lithuania and Estonia in all three categories.
PISA [Programme for International Student Assessment] is a study conducted by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, in which 15-year-old students take part and take a test in three categories – reading comprehension, mathematics and natural sciences.
81 countries participated in the PISA 2023 study.