in Highlights, International, Politics
The European Union perceives Georgia as a leading partner in the region, which can play a very big role in establishing peace and stability in the neighborhood, – Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Pawel Herczynski, said at the Orbeliani Palace.
He claimed that the November 8 recommendation of the European Commission to grant the country candidate status is a great recognition of the progress that the country has achieved in recent years.
“This is truly a historic day. The European Commission recommended that Georgia be granted candidate status. I want to sincerely congratulate you and congratulate all political leaders in Georgia. I want to congratulate the President of Georgia for her efforts, but first of all I want to congratulate all of you, the citizens of Georgia. You consistently supported Georgia’s European integration. This is a great recognition by the European Union of the progress you have achieved in recent years and support for Georgia’s EU integration.
“Among the positive recommendations today, it was emphasized that the European Union perceives Georgia as a leading partner in the region, which can play a very big role in establishing peace and stability in the neighborhood,” he added.
During his speech at the Orbeliani Palace, the EU Ambassador also touched upon the killing of Georgian citizen Tamaz Ginturi near the occupation line and the need to end the occupation.
“Today, when we are all suffering due to the murder of a Georgian citizen by the Russian occupiers, I would like to ask the Georgian people and the European Union to help end the tragic division in Georgia,” he said.