The Parliament’s Sectoral Economy and Economic Policy Committee has reviewed and endorsed, in the third reading, proposed amendments to the Law on Broadcasting. Once enacted, these amendments will introduce new regulations and standards for TV and radio broadcasters.
The Parliament is expected to approve the final version of the draft law during this week’s plenary session.
Initiated by the ruling party, Georgian Dream, the draft law addresses several key issues, including the accuracy of facts, the right to reply, fairness and impartiality, protection of private life, the use of covert methods in obtaining and transmitting information, and guidelines for covering armed conflicts, accidents, and other emergencies. It also includes provisions for the protection of minors.
Under the proposed amendments, in addition to self-regulation mechanisms, the National Communications Commission will have the authority to enforce broadcasting standards. If a violation is suspected, individuals will be able to file complaints directly with the Commission. If a broadcaster is found in breach of the law, the Commission will be authorized to impose sanctions, including warnings, fines, and, in certain cases, suspension or revocation of the broadcaster’s license.
The new regulations will also extend to content published on broadcasters’ online platforms and social media pages.
Additionally, a transitional provision has been introduced: broadcasters found in violation of the law before June 1, 2025, will not be subject to sanctions imposed by the Regulatory Commission.
The amendments put forward by Georgian Dream significantly increase state oversight of television, radio, and online media.