in Highlights, International, Politics
Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili has stated that the United States’ decision to withdraw from dozens of international organizations further demonstrates the collapse of the post-World War II international order and reinforces Georgia’s long-standing criticism of the Venice Commission, which he claims has shifted from a legal advisory role to a political one.
Speaking on the matter, Papuashvili noted that Washington’s decision to exit 66 international organizations, citing their inefficiency and lack of practical value, signals a broader crisis within global governance institutions.
“The United States’ withdrawal from 66 organisations once again confirms what we have been saying for some time – that the international order established after the Second World War, with its network of international bodies, is no longer functioning properly,” Papuashvili said. “Discussions within these organisations have been disrupted, and their credibility has been eroded. When the United States itself justifies its withdrawal by calling them useless and wasteful, this indicates a serious degradation of their role and purpose.”
Addressing the Venice Commission specifically, Papuashvili argued that the body, formally known as the European Commission for Democracy through Law and operating under the Council of Europe, has deviated from its original mandate of providing impartial constitutional and legal expertise.
“Instead of producing professional, legally grounded assessments, the Venice Commission increasingly issues political opinions that align with specific agendas,” he said. “This is particularly evident in its recent reports on Georgia, where political conclusions have replaced objective legal analysis. We have raised these concerns directly with the Commission during official meetings.”
Papuashvili added that this shift is especially troubling given Georgia’s status as a member state of the Council of Europe. “It is deeply concerning that an institution created to offer neutral legal guidance has effectively turned into a political commentator driven by political motives,” he stressed.
The Parliament Speaker claimed that the US decision to withdraw from the Venice Commission further supports Georgia’s criticism. “When the United States itself labels the Commission as useless and wasteful, it only reinforces our assessment that the Venice Commission has strayed far from its core mission,” he said.
For context, US President Donald Trump recently signed a presidential memorandum initiating the withdrawal of the United States from 66 international organizations, including the Venice Commission. The move was justified by the administration as part of a broader effort to reduce spending on institutions deemed ineffective or contrary to US interests.
US Secretary of State Marco Rubio commented on the decision via social media, stating: “We will stop subsidizing globalist bureaucrats who act against our interests.”
The decision has sparked debate internationally, particularly among European institutions, where concerns have been raised about the future role and legitimacy of long-standing international bodies amid shifting global power dynamics.