The Parliament of the XI convocation recognized all 150 members as authorized. The temporary mandate commission confirmed that the documents of 150 elected members were in order. The head of the commission read the unified list of elected deputies, after which voting was held.
88 members of “Georgian Dream” recognized the authority of 150 members of the Parliament.
After the declaration of authority, the deputies of the “Georgian Dream” party took an oath of loyalty to the country, after which the national anthem of Georgia was performed.
Based on the official results of the CEC, five political subjects entered the Parliament of the XI convocation. The party Georgian Dream retained the official majority, which was represented by 89 deputies. Coalition for Changes has 19 mandates, Unity – National Movement has 16 mandates. Strong Georgia was able to enter 14 members into the parliament, while the party Gakharia for Georgia was awarded 12 mandates.
Except for Georgian Dream, none of the parties that passed the threshold will not recognize the results published by the CEC and will not enter the parliament.
The issue of the legitimacy of the elections has been appealed to the Constitutional Court. Without waiting for the Constitutional Court’s decision, the Georgian Dream party has scheduled the first session of the 11th parliament for November 25, saying that the same session will include the certification of the credentials of members of parliament, the election of the chairman and deputies, and the election of committee chairmen.
Some constitutionalists say that the newly elected parliament does not have the right to recognize its credentials until the Constitutional Court issues its decision.