in Highlights, Politics, Social & Society
Parliament adopted the draft law “On transparency of foreign influence” in the second reading. During the voting held at the plenary session, 83 deputies supported the project, 23 members of the parliament opposed it.
In the second reading, the legislative body considered the bill article by article for 2 days. Both yesterday and today, the process took place in the background of  arguments and physical confrontation between the majority and opposition MPs.
For the record, the draft law “On the transparency of foreign influence” was adopted by the Parliament in the first reading on April 17 – with 83 votes.
The draft law provides for the registration of non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities and media outlets as organizations carrying out the interests of a foreign power, if certain volume of their income – in particular, more than 20% – is received from abroad.
Based on the draft law, everyone who is considered to be an “organization carrying the interests of a foreign power” must be registered in the public register under the same name in a mandatory manner. At the time of registration, it will be necessary to reflect the received income.