Shalva Papuashvili to Pay Official Visit to Armenia Today
The Speaker of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili, presented a report on the work of Parliament for 2021 and the plans for 2022.
He noted that Georgia has been able to cope with the most difficult international and domestic challenges of recent years, while maintaining peace and ensuring the security of its citizens.
“Today, during Georgia’s historic process, with it applying to join the European Union on March 3, it is noteworthy that the European Union has made a decision in the short term to consider the application of Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine and to start the process. Georgia was able to answer 2,669 questions in one month and return the answers to the European Commission. The 3,600-page paper, which consists of nine volumes, employed several hundred civil servants,” Papuashvili said.
He noted that active work is underway to mobilize political support with the EU and its member states.
“Taking into account the past years and experience of Georgia in the implementation of reforms, we expect the EU to respond positively to our country’s efforts and the strong will of our people to be granted EU membership status. Reaffirm the long-term interest in our region and limit the opportunities of Georgia’s ill-wishers,” Papuashvili said.