The Presidential Administration has explained how citizens can sign the petition: “Our voice to Europe,” the campaign started yesterday at President Salome Zurabishvili’s initiative, after she signed it herself.
Citizens of Georgia can sign the document both online and by visiting the Orbeliani Presidential Palace.
The petition reads:
“We, the citizens of Georgia,
“Address you, the leaders of Europe, while awaiting your historic decision this December. We want to bring to you our voice, the united voice of our people, and to let you see the depth of our united motivation.
“We call on you to grant our nation the candidate status, in accordance with the longstanding aspirations of the Georgian nation and the unyielding will of its people. Nothing has been able to alter the determination of the Georgian people despite the dire challenges, neither war nor occupation. We have long been bound together by our shared past and our common values. Therefore, our future lies with you – in Europe. This future has no alternative!
“In accordance with the provisions enshrined in the Constitution of Georgia, we pledge an unwavering commitment and our unrelenting efforts towards our goal. Irrespective of diverse political affiliations and views, we are united hereby in signing this petition and are therefore pleading for receiving the candidate status,” the petition reads.
The petition can be seen on the following link.