Oleksiy Goncharenko Supports Georgian Campaign, “Before Bucha, There Was Abkhazia”
September 28, 2022
Oleksiy Goncharenko, MP of Odesa, tweeted a post underlining the atrocities committed by Russia in Abkhazia and showed support to a campaign that seeks to inquire about the heinous acts committed by Russia in Abkhazia, Georgia.
“It is not the first time that Russia has perpetrated the horrors you saw in Bucha. Before that there was Abkhazia,” Goncharenko tweeted.
“Now activists have decided to digitize the archives of Russian atrocities. People were beheaded, burned alive, and 800 women were raped,” he added.
It is not the first time that Russia has perpetrated the horrors you saw in Bucha. Before that there was Abkhazia.
Now activists have decided to digitize the archives of Russian atrocities. People were beheaded, burned alive, 800 women were rapedhttps://t.co/ag1LEaF5q6
— Oleksiy Goncharenko (@GoncharenkoUa) September 27, 2022
A fundraising effort called “Forgotten Victims – Before Bucha Was Abkhazia” aims to reveal more about the brutal deeds that Russia performed against Georgia in the 1990s. This spring, a Ukrainian TV station investigating the Bucha tragedy got in touch with the campaign leaders to remind them that before Bucha in Ukraine, there was Abkhazia in Georgia.
Georgia’s situation was exceptional, stated the campaign leaders, in contrast to today, when social media allows the entire world to see the crimes committed by Russia in Ukraine. The evidence of the horrible crimes Russia and its proxies perpetrated in Georgia was concealed in the archives and shelved before the advent of the internet. In an effort to stop further crimes, the campaign has decided to digitize the victims’ testimony and give voice to those who suffered silently.