in Business & Economy, Highlights, Social & Society, Uncategorized
Fireworks used during the Tbilisi protests. Photo by Erekle Poladishvili/GT
Starting February 1, new regulations in Georgia will restrict the import, use, and sale of pyrotechnics, following their use in protests against the government’s suspension of EU accession talks. Demonstrators will be banned from possessing fireworks and other pyrotechnic items during rallies.
The regulations will require permits for the import, export, production, and sale of pyrotechnic products, which will be issued by the State Reserves and Civil Security Services Agency. Businesses operating in this sector will have until March 1, 2025, to comply with the new rules.
A license will cost ₾200 ($73.13), with higher fees for expedited services. Violations will result in fines, with repeat offenders facing fines of up to ₾6,000 ($2,193.78) and possible confiscation of pyrotechnic items. Unauthorized imports or sales can lead to fines of ₾5,000 ($1,828.15).
Additional penalties include fines for selling to unauthorized individuals, with harsher fines for repeat offenses. Unauthorized possession or use of pyrotechnics will result in fines of ₾1,000 ($365.63), increasing to ₾2,000 for repeat violations.
Severe violations related to explosives, flammable materials, or illegal pyrotechnic shipments could lead to criminal charges, including imprisonment.
The new laws, designed to enhance public safety, are expected to be fast-tracked through Parliament this week.