If the parliamentary elections were held tomorrow, 20% of the surveyed population would support the Georgian Dream, 5% would support the United National Movement, and 6% of the surveyed would vote for other parties.
The National Democratic Institute (NDI) disseminates this information based on the results of the public opinion survey.
When asked if the parliamentary elections were held tomorrow, most of the respondents – 34% say that they would not vote for any party, and 26% say that they do not know who they would vote for.
In addition, when asked which party is closest to them, 57% answered that none, 17% – Georgian Dream, 5% – United National Movement, 6% to other parties, and 10 % do not know.
For information, the survey was conducted in the period of March 17-23, 2023, using the telephone survey method. The study includes 1,032 completed interviews (14% response rate). The average margin of error is +/- 2%.