Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, says the Center has recommended the Interagency Coordination Council to reestablish an obligation to wear a face mask in open spaces once more.
He noted that Georgia has now entered the ‘Red Zone,’ as numbers of newly detected cases of coronavirus are increasing daily.
“We are now in the ‘red zone.’ This is one of the main reasons for the alarm and appropriate measures should be taken. There was a discussion in the council about tightening the enforcement of certain restrictions.
“All the indicators of the epidemic situation are deteriorating,” said Gamkrelidze, calling on the population to get vaccinated.
The population should know that if the situation worsens, then we will make recommendations for strict restrictions,” he emphasized.
Georgia reported 2616 coronavirus cases, 880 recoveries, and 26 deaths on Tuesday.
The daily test-positivity rate stands at 7.19 %, while it was 4.77 % in the past 14 days.