The National Security Council held a meeting chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
The meeting discussed developing and updating conceptual national-level documents, including upgrading the National Security Concept.
The meeting’s participants also considered the process of reforming the protection of critical infrastructure and cybersecurity.
The meeting also discussed the regional security environment and relevant ongoing processes.
“The final version of the National Security Concept, as a fundamental document, is expected to be referred for approval to the Parliament in February of 2022. In addition, in the first quarter of 2022, the Georgian government will update the Risk Assessment Document. It is also planned to approve the National Defense Strategy and to refer the Bill on the Protection of Critical Infrastructure to the Parliament. Said directions are important in that they represent priority action directions of the Council’s Office. Reforming the protection of critical infrastructure is one of the top priorities for the state in general and for national security,” Acting Head of the Office of the National Security Council Sergo Turmanidze said.
The participants of the National Security Council’s meeting chaired by the Prime Minister included Chairman of the Council/Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri and the Council’s permanent members: Vice Prime Minister/Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze, Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili, Head of the State Security Service Grigol Liluashvili, Head of the Intelligence Service Shalva Lomidze, and Chief of the Defense Forces Giorgi Matiashvili. Today’s meeting was also attended by invited guests, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for Defense and Security Irakli Beraia and Head of the Defense Forces’ Military Intelligence Department Giorgi Bliadze.