Photo: London Archives.
The National Archives of Georgia has digitized a huge volume of archival materials in the first half of 2025, including around 1.5 million pages of documents, 250 film records, 6,035 photographs and 150 audio recordings.
The large-scale digitization project, ongoing since 2013, aims both to preserve original materials from physical damage and to increase public access.
“The process is carried out using modern technologies and serves to protect the country’s national heritage. Manuscripts are digitized with a contactless scanner, while film reels are transferred to digital format using a 4K resolution film scanner to ensure high-quality results,” the National Archives stated
Alongside digitization, the Archives also created five new multimedia web pages featuring digital collections during the same period. These include tributes of cultural figures such as Dodo Abashidze – 100, Erosi Manjgaladze – 100, Kakhi Kavsadze – 90, Titsian Tabidze – 130, as well as the photography collection of Dmitri Mdzinarishvili.