The Georgian Maritime Transport Agency has awarded Natia Labadze the rank of Captain, marking a historic milestone for the country’s maritime sector.
With this decision, Natia Labadze has become the first woman in Georgia to officially hold the rank of Captain. The recognition was granted by the Maritime Transport Agency in its capacity as the country’s national maritime authority.
The Maritime Transport Agency says the rank was granted based on Labadze’s professional qualifications, maritime experience, and compliance with international and national standards governing seafaring certification. Her career has progressed through the established maritime hierarchy, requiring years of service at sea, advanced training, and the successful completion of rigorous examinations—prerequisites for attaining the rank of Captain.
The appointment is being hailed as a significant step forward for gender equality in Georgia’s traditionally male-dominated maritime industry and as an important precedent for future generations of women pursuing careers at sea.