Emergency medical aid brigades took 33 people from the protest to different medical institutions, of which 13 were participants of the protest, four were media representatives, and 16 were employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The Ministry of Health says the lives of the injured are not in danger, their condition is stable, and some of them have already left the medical facility.
“Several injured people remain in the clinic in accordance with the recommendation of the doctors”, the Ministry of Health notes.
The mentioned statistics do not include those persons who entered clinics on their own.
At a rally last night, riot police hit protesters and media with water jets and used tear gas and disproportionate force, as a result of which dozens of protesters and journalists were injured, including ‘Formula’ journalist Guram Rogava, who suffered particularly forceful injuries, with his neck immobilized and his maxillofacial injuries having to be examined by neurosurgeons. Per the statement, his injuries do not require any surgery and his condition is “satisfactory.”