Ministry of Europe &  Foreign Affairs of France: Bill on “Foreign Influence” runs counter to EU’s founding values
France, along with the European Union, is concerned by the Georgian parliament’s approval of an early draft of the “Transparency of Foreign Influence” bill. This is said in a statement issued by the Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs of France.
The Ministry notes that the initiative runs counter to the EU’s founding values.
“France, along with the European Union, is concerned by the Georgian parliament’s approval of an early draft of the “Transparency of Foreign Influence” bill on April 17. This initiative runs counter to the EU’s founding values. Accusations of interference against the EU are unacceptable.
France calls on the Georgian authorities to focus on the immediate implementation of all the measures that are necessary in order for Georgia to continue moving toward EU membership, which the Georgian people overwhelmingly support. France stands with Georgia in this challenging endeavor”, reads the statement.