“I have, in fact, received a death sentence, and will remain in prison with all my lethal diseases, according to the court’s decision, which is recognized by no-one in the world except Russia,” reads the statement of the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, which was posted on his Facebook page.
According to him, the court believed the pro-government experts and not the international Nobelist experts.
“The Georgian court hearing turned out to be an absolute joke. Our evidence was based on rigorous research conducted by leading doctors in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Switzerland and Georgia. Almost all of them visited me, some of them several times. The pro-government experts didn’t even bother to see me, but the court believed them, not the international team, which included a Nobel laureate, who said that if I stayed in prison, I would die.
“Therefore, now, I have, in fact, received a death sentence and will remain in prison with all my lethal diseases, according to a court decision that no-one in the world, except Russia, recognizes. It is no coincidence that Lavrov praised the Georgian Government several times over the past week and also attacked me. Putin promised that he would ‘hang me by my balls,’ and it seems that he is doing it through his puppet Russian oligarch Ivanishvili,” said Saakashvili.