According to the information of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, about 40 citizens have already been evacuated from the lanslide disaster zone in Racha.
According to the press service of the agency, an active rescue operation is underway at the site.
The rescue helicopter of the Border Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is involved in the evacuation work.
In Racha, Shovi, a landslide occurred a few hours ago. No casualties were reported, but there are people stuck in the disaster zone.
According to the first deputy of Racha-Lechkhum Kvemo Svaneti, State Trustee, Kristine Kobakhidze, the landslide and problematic sections start at the entrance to Shovi.
As she noted, at this stage, it is difficult to approach the landslide zone, because the bridge was swept away by the landslide.
“We are stopped at where the bridge was taken away, and we can’t move forward. Unfortunately, we cannot contact anyone. The landslide is quite large, I can confirm. Parts of the central road have also been taken. Problematic sections begin at the entrance of Shovi, where the village Glola ends. I don’t have any other information,” said Kobakhidze.