in International, Politics
The Georgian and Moldovan people are demanding a European future, and we must ensure that Europe responds to their demands with actions, European Parliament President Roberta Metsola stated during a press conference in Brussels, where she discussed the meeting of EU leaders.
She claimed that the EU must strengthen its engagement when it comes to its neighborhood.
“Russia continues to interfere to destabilize Moldova, Georgia, and the Western Balkans, and our response must be decisive. Enlargement is not just an aspiration; it is, in fact, a geopolitical necessity,” noted the European Parliament President.
She added that during today’s meeting with EU leaders, she emphasized that the EU must strengthen its support for Ukraine. This includes imposing more sanctions on Russian President Vladimir Putin and his allies, as well as providing unwavering financial, humanitarian, and military assistance, since only a strong Ukraine can negotiate from a position of strength.
“We need a path toward genuine peace. Nothing about Ukraine should be decided without Ukraine,” Metsola stated.