in Highlights, Politics, Social & Society
A part of Georgian independent media condemns the plan of “Georgian Dream” to renew the discussion of the “Russian law” in the parliament and declare that they will not allow the adoption of the law.
Media outlets claim that this is another attempt by the “Georgian Dream” government to silence the voice of citizens, destroy independent media, civil society, silence and exclude the most active part of society from public processes.
“By returning the Russian law, the Georgian government has once again demonstrated its violent nature. The teacher of “Georgian Dream” is the Russian government, like which it wants to rule the country by control, suppression and expulsion, lies and demagoguery,” the statement reads.
The outlets say this law is rapidly moving from a mixed system of government to a firmly established authoritarianism — the country of the Russian style, where there is no free media and people have no opportunity to develop.
“We don’t want to live in such a country and we don’t intend to either!” We will not allow the government of “Georgian Dream” to deprive us of a real chance to return Georgia to the European family,” the statement said.
Media outlets emphasize that for years, “Georgian Dream” has not stopped fighting against different and critical opinions, which are often heard from the websites and broadcasts of independent media outlets. Because of this, independent media outlets, along with civil society organizations, have become the government’s primary targets.
Media outlets note the support of international partners, who for the second time expressed their strongly negative opinion on the “Georgian Dream” initiative and called on the Georgian authorities to withdraw it.
“Together with international partners, we will turn Georgia into a truly European democracy,” the statement said.
The statement is signed by: