Lithuanian Foreign Minister Gabrielius Landsbergis publishes a list of people who have been banned from entering Lithuania, including former Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri and Head of the Special Tasks Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Zviad Kharazishvili, aka “Khareba.”
“Refuse to enter Lithuania due to responsibility for human rights violations: Bidzina Ivanishvili, Vakhtang Gomelauri, Shalva Bedoidze, Ioseb Chelidze, Aleksandre Darakhvelidze, Giorgi Butkhuzi, Zviad Kharazishvili, Miller Lagazauri, Mirza Kezevadze, Vazha Siradze and Teimuraz Kupatadze,” he wrote.
For the record, the Foreign Ministers of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, Gabrielius Landbergis, Baiba Braje and Margus Tsahkna Gushi announced that the three Baltic states, Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, have jointly agreed to impose national sanctions on those who participate in the suppression of legitimate protests in Georgia.
Lithuania’s Foreign Minister added: “Opponents of democracy and violators of human rights are not welcome in our countries.”