Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani and First Deputy Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze have met with Patrycja Grzebyk, a rapporteur appointed by the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe within the framework of the Moscow Mechanism, one of the OSCE’s key human dimension tools.
Public Defender’s Office says the meeting focused on the protection of human rights in the context of the 2024 protests in Georgia. Ioseliani briefed the rapporteur on the supervision of the rights of individuals detained during the demonstrations, including the monitoring of their detention conditions and health status.
The discussion also covered amendments introduced to Georgian legislation concerning the right to assembly and demonstration. The Public Defender outlined the constitutional complaints filed in relation to these legislative changes and presented the Office’s legal assessments.
In addition, the rapporteur was informed about the amicus curiae opinions prepared in connection with criminal cases against protesters, as well as the measures implemented by the Public Defender within the scope of his constitutional mandate.
The Moscow Mechanism allows participating States of the OSCE to appoint independent experts to examine serious human dimension concerns, including alleged violations of fundamental rights and freedoms.