Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, leaders of the opposition party Lelo – Strong Georgia, have been detained by law enforcement officers at the party’s headquarters. Both were handcuffed during the operation, which sparked immediate protests from their supporters gathered at the scene.
As the detention unfolded, demonstrators chanted slogans such as “Fire to the oligarchy,” “Police everywhere, justice nowhere,” and “Slaves,” expressing outrage over the arrests. Among those present were opposition politicians and Georgia’s fifth President, Salome Zourabichvili.
The detentions come after both Khazaradze and Japaridze were found guilty of failing to comply with the demands of a parliamentary temporary investigative commission. Tbilisi City Court Judge Zviad Sharadze sentenced each of them to eight months in prison and barred them from holding public office for two years. Neither of the accused appeared in court for the announcement of the verdict or made final statements.
The incident marks a significant escalation in Georgia’s ongoing political tensions, drawing sharp reactions from civil society and international observers.