As a result of consultations with European partners, ‘Lelo for Georgia’ party has an initiative to form a public council for monitoring the fulfillment of 12 requirements of the European Union.
According to the statement released by the party, the task of the council will be to force Georgian Dream to fulfill all the obligations that the European Union expects from the country’s authorities and to ensure the right of Georgian citizens to be accurately informed about the challenges relating to the above process.
“Lelo will hold consultations with non-governmental organizations, civil society and other members of the parliamentary, pro-European opposition.
The party believes that the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, should closely cooperate with the council.
“The obstacles artificially created by Georgian Dream in the process of obtaining candidate status for joining the European Union caused serious concern among the partners of our country.
It has been clearly stated that the European Union does not have a reliable partner from the Georgian Government. At the same time, the agenda of the European Union is for Georgia to successfully carry out the reforms that the European Union expects and thereby pave the way for the country to join the European Union. In this process, the main partners of the European Union should be those organizations and parties that actually work to ensure the country’s European future”, reads the statement.
The party claims that it is clear that this Government will not ensure Georgia’s accession to the European Union.
“Therefore, Lelo’s position is that for the real and final success of Georgia’s European path, political changes are needed and Georgian Dream should be removed from the reins of the country’s governance through elections,” reads the statement.