First of all, I would like to thank the President, Salome Zurabishvili. The battle continues, – Lazare Grigoriadis, who was convicted of harming the health of police officers and destroying state property, told journalists while leaving the 8th prison of Gldani.
Grigoriadis claimed the judge had made a politicized decision in sentencing him to 9 years.
“First of all, I want to thank the President, Salome Zurabishvili. The battle continues. We will meet at the rallies. The judge made a politicized decision,” said Grigoriadis.
He also claimed that the “Russian law” undermines Georgia’s democracy, and the country’s government cannot adopt such laws on the path to the European Union.
The President of Georgia issued an act of pardon for Lazare Grigoriadis today. Zurabishvili announced on April 12 that she had made a decision to pardon him.
The court found 21-year-old Grigoriadis, who was arrested on charges of harming the health of police officers and destroying state property during the March protests, guilty. According to the decision of Tbilisi City Court judge Zviad Sharadze, Grigoriadis was sentenced to 9 years of imprisonment.