GD Chairman Hopes of No War in Ukraine
Chairman of the Georgian Dream, Irakli Kobakhidze, commented on the ongoing protest rally taking place near the parliament building, noting that “there is a sincere protest, but there are people, representatives of the radical opposition, who are trying and will definitely try to see the benefits of this sincere protest, which is in a certain part of society. There have been cases of violence against law enforcement officers, and there have been cases of serious physical injury to law enforcement officers. Of course, any lawbreakers will be punished to the full extent of the law.”
Kobakhidze was asked about the statement issued by US Embassy and responded: “This dark day is for the radical opposition and its supporters, only for them. It is clear and obvious from every angle, including the content of the draft law. The dark day today is only for the radical opposition and its related forces.”
He also noted that law enforcement agencies will act in compliance with the principle of proportionality and there will be no raids. “Where proportional force is required, it will be used,” he said.
Tags: draft laws entitled – “On the transparency of foreign influence” and “On the registration of foreign agents”ProtestRally