At the opening of the 8th China International Import Expo in Shanghai, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze emphasized Georgia’s growing role as a strategic bridge between Europe and Asia and pointed to the growing partnership between Tbilisi and Beijing.
Speaking at the event, Kobakhidze described the expo as a main platform for promoting trade, innovation and global cooperation. He said the exhibition reflects China’s continued commitment to building an open and sustainable global economy through collaboration.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the establishment of a strategic partnership between Georgia and China has strengthened bilateral relations based on ‘mutual respect and trust’. He pointed out ongoing progress in trade, infrastructure and investment, particularly under the Belt and Road Initiative, pointing to ‘tangible results’ from the countries expanding cooperation.