Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze left for Brussels on his first visit.
Within the framework of the visit, the Prime Minister plans bilateral meetings in the European Union and NATO.
Kobakhidze will participate in the 8th session of the Georgia-EU Association Council, after which a joint press conference will be held together with High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Vice President of the European Commission, Josep Borrell, and European Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement, Olivér Várhelyi.
Within the framework of the visit, the head of the government will hold a meeting with the Secretary General of NATO, and will also participate in the meeting of the NATO-Georgia Commission.
The Prime Minister went to Brussels together with the government delegation, which includes: First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili; Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Defense Irakli Chikovani; Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili and Minister of State for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Tea Akhvlediani.