Photo: Government administration.
Speaking to journalists in Shanghai, Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze sharply criticized the European Commission’s 2025 Enlargement Report, saying it reflects what he called a ‘tragic situation’ within the European Union.
Kobakhidze stated that the document contains ‘many distorted facts’ and demonstrates bigger issues within the European bureaucracy, including what he described as a loss of sovereignty leading to both economic and political decline across the bloc.
“There is one great injustice reflected in this document,” Kobakhidze said. “It presents many specific distorted facts, but beyond that, it reflects the tragic situation that has developed in the European bureaucracy. As a result of this loss of sovereignty, the EU’s share of the global economy, once 30%, has now fallen to 17.5% and it continues to decline year by year.”
The Prime Minister argued that this decline extends beyond economics, affecting the state of democracy and human rights in Europe as well.
“We hope that the constant regression the European space is experiencing today, in democracy, human rights, and the economy, will be reversed,” he stated. “We want to become a member of such a reversed EU, not of the EU that we see today.”