in International, Politics
German MP from the Christian Democratic Party, Knut Abraham, speaking at a briefing in Strasbourg, said that what is unfolding in Georgia represents “the collapse not only of European values, but of European civilization as a whole.”
He claimed that the persecution of the opposition and the imprisonment of its leaders are utterly unacceptable and inadmissible. He stressed that the most important priorities are fair and free elections, as well as the immediate release of all political prisoners.
“When I recall my visits to Georgia, I always see it as a country deeply rooted in European civilization. But today, what we are forced to witness is the collapse not only of European values, but of European civilization itself. The persecution of the opposition and the imprisonment of its leaders is simply unacceptable, absolutely inadmissible—especially for a member state of the Council of Europe.
As a German, I have always been proud of German-Georgian relations, not only because we stand next to each other alphabetically, but because I have felt the depth of friendship between our two nations. I also wish to express my gratitude for the Georgian-German Friendship March we witnessed yesterday.
Let me once again emphasize, as my colleagues have already said: the key issue is ensuring fair and free elections, and the immediate release of all political prisoners,” Abraham concluded.