Elene Khoshtaria, one of the leaders of the Coalition for Change, has described the activation of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Moscow Mechanism regarding Georgia as a highly serious and significant signal, calling it the first step toward punishing the ruling Georgian Dream party over the alleged use of chemical agents.
Commenting on the OSCE’s decision, Khoshtaria stated that such actions by Western institutions are never taken without careful consideration of subsequent steps.
“The activation of the OSCE Moscow Mechanism is a very serious and important signal,” Khoshtaria wrote. “First, Georgian Dream is not only unrecognized — international actors are beginning to act directly in Georgia beyond them. Second, this is the first step toward punishing Georgian Dream for the use of chemical weapons. Third, this mechanism is intended to assess not only the use of chemical agents, but the overall context in the country. Fourth, such steps are never taken by Western institutions without thinking through what comes next. Fifth, this is the result of public protest and opposition work. Action brings results.”
Khoshtaria concluded her statement with the words “To the end,” signing the post from Rustavi Women’s Prison.
It should be recalled that, amid a deterioration in the human rights situation in Georgia, 24 OSCE participating states have decided to establish an expert mission under the Moscow Mechanism. The announcement was published by the United Kingdom’s Foreign Office.
Based on the statement, the mechanism was activated in response to concerns over the worsening human rights environment in Georgia.