in Highlights, International
The European Union may consider taking action in response to the legislative changes planned by Georgia’s ruling party, Georgian Dream, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Kaja Kallas said in Brussels on Thursday.
Kallas made the remarks ahead of a meeting of the EU Foreign Affairs Council, responding to a question from Euroscope regarding the legislative initiatives recently announced by the Georgian authorities.
“I expect that some ministers will raise this issue at today’s meeting. We are supporters of human rights and fundamental freedoms, and freedom of the press is one of them. We expect that we will take steps against those who are implementing this,” Kallas stated.
The comments follow the announcement by Georgian Dream of a new package of legislative amendments, including significant changes to the Law on Grants.
The ruling party claims that the proposed amendments would clarify the definition of a grant to include any transfer of funds or in-kind resources, from any individual or legal entity to another, that are used or may be used—intentionally or with the belief of influencing Georgian authorities, state institutions, or any segment of society—for activities aimed at shaping, implementing, or changing Georgia’s domestic or foreign policy.
The definition would also extend to activities stemming from the political or public interests, approaches, or relationships of a foreign government or a foreign political party.
Under the proposed legislation, receiving such grants would require prior approval from the Government of Georgia.
The ruling party has stated that the initiative is intended to close legal loopholes and prevent foreign interference in Georgia’s political processes. Critics, including representatives of civil society and international partners, have expressed concern that the changes could restrict civic activity, media freedom, and political pluralism.
The issue is expected to be discussed further by EU foreign ministers during the Foreign Affairs Council meeting.