The Georgian government is taking the country away from the European Union, and if the government does not change the course of action, Georgia will not progress on the European Union path. I can say it louder, but not clearer, – the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell, said at the press conference held after the meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the European Union in Luxembourg.
“We had a lively debate about Georgia. After the Foreign Affairs Council in May, for the second time in a row, we discussed worrying political events in Georgia, including the adoption of the law “On transparency of foreign influence”. We regret the misinformation about the EU and its values ​​coming from the official actors. We heard Georgian voices at the highest level, who surprisingly claimed that this law brings the country closer to the European Union. I want to be clear: no, no! This law and all the negative developments around it are pushing Georgia away from the European Union. I can’t be clearer and more concise. This is pushing Georgia away from the European Union, and this statement is being supported by 26 out of 27 members. This is not unanimity, but we do not need unanimity to make political evaluation of the situation. We understand that this dynamic goes against the will of the overwhelming majority of the population of Georgia, and the overwhelming majority of the ministers today were very clear that the Georgian government is bringing the country away from the European Union, and if the government does not change the course of action, Georgia will not progress on the European Union path. I can say it louder, but not clearer,” said Josep Borrell.
“In parallel, we will increase support to civil society and the media. We will counter disinformation and increase support for the election process. I distributed the option paper, we will continue to monitor the situation and, if necessary, take measures, we will downgrade political contacts with Georgia. We will consider halting financial aid to the government and we will reconsider our support from the European Peace Facility. This can be done immediately, but we will continue looking at the situation and taking more measures if it further deteriorates. I want to stress that we stand with the Georgian people and their overwhelming choice in favor of democracy on Georgia’s future inside the European Union”, said Joseph Borrell.