Joe Wilson denounces alleged involvement of Georgian ambassador’s husband in helping Russia evade sanctions, calls for US Treasury investigation
December 11, 2025
US Congressman Joe Wilson has sharply criticized the Georgian government after an investigation by OC Media alleged that the husband of Georgia’s ambassador to the United States is linked to a Moscow-based firm advising clients on how to evade Western sanctions. Wilson, a Republican member of Congress and Co-Chair of the Helsinki Commission, described the allegations as “outrageous” and demanded a formal inquiry by the US Treasury Department.
“It is outrageous that the husband of the ambassador appointed to the United States by the ‘Georgian Dream’ regime is allegedly helping Russia evade US sanctions — sanctions that are designed to weaken Putin’s war machine,” Wilson wrote on X. “The US Treasury Department should investigate this. I look forward to further examination of this matter.”
Wilson’s statement came in response to a detailed OC Media article revealing that Davit Kukhalashvili — the husband of Georgia’s ambassador to the US, Tamar Taliashvili — is the founder and managing director of a Moscow law firm that openly advertises its services to clients seeking to navigate or circumvent Western sanctions. According to the report, the firm advises Russian and international businesses on how to avoid asset freezes, structure operations beyond the reach of US and EU restrictions, and continue financial activities despite extensive sanctions imposed after the invasion of Ukraine.
OC Media’s investigation also highlights that the firm’s promotional materials frame sanctions as obstacles that can be strategically bypassed rather than as legally binding international measures. Analysts interviewed by the publication warned that such services directly undermine the effectiveness of Western sanctions regimes, which rely not only on legal enforcement but also on diplomatic cooperation and political alignment from partner states — particularly countries seeking closer ties with the West.
The revelations have raised serious questions in Washington about Georgia’s credibility as a strategic partner at a time when relations have already been strained by the ruling party’s anti-Western rhetoric, controversial “foreign influence” legislation, and signs of increasing alignment with Russia. For US lawmakers deeply engaged in sanctions policy and European security — including members of the Helsinki Commission — the allegation that a senior diplomat’s spouse may be facilitating sanctions evasion appears especially concerning.
While the Georgian government has not publicly responded to the OC Media report, critics note that Georgian Dream officials have in the past dismissed Western sanctions against Russia as ineffective or contrary to Georgia’s economic interests. Combined with recent US sanctions targeting Georgian judges and individuals linked to Bidzina Ivanishvili’s circle, the new allegations risk adding further pressure to a relationship already facing unprecedented scrutiny.
If the US Treasury initiates a review, it may examine not only the legal firm’s operations but also potential conflicts of interest, diplomatic implications, and the level of awareness or involvement of Georgian officials. Such investigations can lead to penalties, designations, or additional restrictions under US sanctions enforcement mechanisms.
For now, Wilson’s public response signals that scrutiny in Washington is intensifying. The Congressman concluded his statement by emphasizing that sanctions enforcement is not optional and that any effort enabling Russia to finance or sustain its war against Ukraine must be treated as a serious violation.
OC Media has announced that it will continue reporting on the case as more details emerge.