“Georgia has centuries of experience, it is a member of European civilization and thus, it is absolutely logical and understandable that it should become a full member of Europe. Italy supports this aspiration of Georgia,” said the President of the Italian Republic Sergio Mattarella at a joint briefing between the Presidents of Georgia and Italy.
He noted that Italy always emphasizes Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“We first recognized Georgia in 1921 and the second time in 1992, and the last 30 years have deepened our relations. Tbilisi and Rome have a common position in international politics, they share the foundation of condemning war, peaceful coexistence and recognizing the integration of the country’s sovereignty and political borders.
“Italy emphasizes Georgia’s sovereignty and its territorial integrity. Russia’s aggression in Ukraine has had a great impact on the region, and this has further accelerated the partnership between Georgia and Europe and the joint efforts to maintain peace in the region. Georgia has centuries of experience, it is a member of European civilization and thus, it is absolutely logical and understandable that it should become a full member of Europe. Italy supports this aspiration of Georgia.
“Black Sea security concerns Georgia first, but it affects us all. This is also a problem of the European Community. Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity are one of the biggest problems in the Geneva talks. Italy and Georgia are united by multifaceted relations – economic, and cultural, which will be further deepened. Our cooperation is very important in terms of culture. At the meeting, we stressed the importance of friendship between our countries and the deepening of this relationship in various directions,” said the Italian president.
For the record, the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili is paying a visit to Italy today.
Apart from the meeting with her Italian counterpart, the Georgian President is scheduled to meet with Prime Minister Mario Draghi, Senate Speaker Maria Elisabetta Casellati, Speaker of the Chamber of Deputies Roberto Fico, and Rome Mayor Roberto Gualtieri.